Jeannette City School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Jeannette City School District, local tax is $892 a year: 1.4% earned income tax ($840) plus the $52 Local Services Tax.
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Westmoreland County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Jeannette City School District
$34.31
$892.00 a year in local tax, 1.49% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Jeannette City + Jeannette City School District) (1.4%) | $32.31 | $840.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $34.31 | $892.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
A low-income exemption reduces the resident EIT.
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Jeannette City School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeannette City | 1.4% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $892 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Jeannette City School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Jeannette City 650801.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.4% in the Jeannette City School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Jeannette City School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Jeannette City School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Jeannette City (1.4% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Jeannette City, you pay $892 a year. Working in Port Vue Borough (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $840: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Jeannette City + Jeannette City School District) $840. Your resident rate is at least as high as Port Vue Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Jeannette City at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $472 | 1.57% |
| $45,000 | $682 | 1.52% |
| $60,000 | $892 | 1.49% |
| $80,000 | $1,172 | 1.46% |
| $100,000 | $1,452 | 1.45% |
| $150,000 | $2,152 | 1.43% |
School districts nearest to the Jeannette City School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hempfield Area School District | Westmoreland | 3 mi | 1% to 1.65% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,042 |
| Greensburg Salem School District | Westmoreland | 4 mi | 1% to 1.65% | $52 | $652 to $1,042 |
| Penn-Trafford School District | Westmoreland, Allegheny | 4 mi | 1% to 1.4% | $52 | $652 to $892 |
| Franklin Regional School District | Westmoreland | 7 mi | 1% to 1.2% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $772 |
| Norwin School District | Westmoreland, Allegheny | 7 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Yough School District | Westmoreland | 9 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Gateway School District | Allegheny | 10 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $52 | $652 to $952 |
| East Allegheny School District | Allegheny | 11 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| McKeesport Area School District | Allegheny | 11 mi | 1% to 1.7% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,072 |
| Greater Latrobe School District | Westmoreland | 12 mi | 1% to 1.4% | $52 | $652 to $892 |
| Duquesne City School District | Allegheny | 13 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| South Allegheny School District | Allegheny | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: February 2, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.