Greensburg Salem School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Greensburg Salem School District, local tax is $652 to $1,042 a year, depending on which of its 5 municipalities you live in. In Delmont Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Westmoreland County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Greensburg Salem School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Delmont Borough + Greensburg Salem School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Greensburg Salem School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delmont Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Greensburg City | 1.65% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,042 | Single official source |
| Salem Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| South Greensburg Borough | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Southwest Greensburg Borough | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Greensburg Salem School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Delmont Borough 650601, Greensburg City 650602, Salem Township 650603, South Greensburg Borough 650604, Southwest Greensburg Borough 650605.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.65% in the Greensburg Salem School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Greensburg Salem School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Greensburg Salem School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Delmont Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Delmont Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Hunker Borough (0.5% nonresident EIT, $5 (waived under $3,200) LST), you pay $605: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Delmont Borough + Greensburg Salem School District) $600; Local Services Tax $5. Your resident rate is at least as high as Hunker Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Delmont Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Greensburg Salem School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeannette City School District | Westmoreland | 4 mi | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| Hempfield Area School District | Westmoreland | 5 mi | 1% to 1.65% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,042 |
| Franklin Regional School District | Westmoreland | 7 mi | 1% to 1.2% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $772 |
| Penn-Trafford School District | Westmoreland, Allegheny | 7 mi | 1% to 1.4% | $52 | $652 to $892 |
| Greater Latrobe School District | Westmoreland | 9 mi | 1% to 1.4% | $52 | $652 to $892 |
| Norwin School District | Westmoreland, Allegheny | 11 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Derry Area School District | Westmoreland | 11 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Yough School District | Westmoreland | 13 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Gateway School District | Allegheny | 13 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $52 | $652 to $952 |
| East Allegheny School District | Allegheny | 14 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| River Valley School District | Indiana, Westmoreland | 15 mi | 1.25% | $10 to $52 | $760 to $802 |
| McKeesport Area School District | Allegheny | 15 mi | 1% to 1.7% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,072 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 9, 2025, December 18, 2025, January 8, 2026, January 14, 2026, January 26, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.