Skip to content
PayByTown

Penn-Trafford School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Penn-Trafford School District, local tax is $652 to $892 a year, depending on which of its 6 municipalities you live in. In Manor Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Westmoreland and Allegheny County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Penn-Trafford School District

$25.08

$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Manor Borough + Penn-Trafford School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$25.08$652.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Penn-Trafford School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Penn-Trafford School District
MunicipalityCountyResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Jeannette CityWestmoreland1.4%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$892Single official source
Manor BoroughWestmoreland1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Penn BoroughWestmoreland1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Penn TownshipWestmoreland1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Trafford BoroughAllegheny1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Trafford BoroughWestmoreland1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Penn-Trafford School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Jeannette City 651505, Manor Borough 651501, Penn Borough 651502, Penn Township 651503, Trafford Borough 651504, Trafford Borough 651504.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.4% in the Penn-Trafford School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Penn-Trafford School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Penn-Trafford School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Manor Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Manor Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Port Vue Borough (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Manor Borough + Penn-Trafford School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Port Vue Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Manor Borough at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3521.17%
$45,000$5021.12%
$60,000$6521.09%
$80,000$8521.07%
$100,000$1,0521.05%
$150,000$1,5521.03%

School districts nearest to the Penn-Trafford School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Norwin School DistrictWestmoreland, Allegheny4 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Jeannette City School DistrictWestmoreland4 mi1.4%$52$892
Franklin Regional School DistrictWestmoreland6 mi1% to 1.2%$10 to $52$610 to $772
Gateway School DistrictAllegheny6 mi1% to 1.5%$52$652 to $952
East Allegheny School DistrictAllegheny7 mi1%$52$652
Hempfield Area School DistrictWestmoreland7 mi1% to 1.65%$5 to $52$605 to $1,042
Greensburg Salem School DistrictWestmoreland7 mi1% to 1.65%$52$652 to $1,042
McKeesport Area School DistrictAllegheny8 mi1% to 1.7%$5 to $52$605 to $1,072
Duquesne City School DistrictAllegheny9 mi1%$52$652
Yough School DistrictWestmoreland10 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Woodland Hills School DistrictAllegheny10 mi1% to 1.75%$52$652 to $1,102
South Allegheny School DistrictAllegheny10 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 22, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.