Woodland Hills School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Woodland Hills School District, local tax is $652 to $1,102 a year, depending on which of its 12 municipalities you live in. In Braddock Hills Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Allegheny County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Woodland Hills School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Braddock Hills Borough + Woodland Hills School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Woodland Hills School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braddock Borough | 1.75% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,102 | Single official source |
| Braddock Hills Borough | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Chalfant Borough | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Churchill Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| East Pittsburgh Borough | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Edgewood Borough | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Forest Hills Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| North Braddock Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Rankin Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Swissvale Borough | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Turtle Creek Borough | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Wilkins Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Woodland Hills School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Braddock Borough 721001, Braddock Hills Borough 721002, Chalfant Borough 721003, Churchill Borough 721004, East Pittsburgh Borough 721005, Edgewood Borough 721006, Forest Hills Borough 721007, North Braddock Borough 721008, Rankin Borough 721009, Swissvale Borough 721010, Turtle Creek Borough 721011, Wilkins Township 721012.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.75% in the Woodland Hills School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Woodland Hills School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Woodland Hills School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Braddock Hills Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Braddock Hills Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Pennsbury Village Borough (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Braddock Hills Borough + Woodland Hills School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Pennsbury Village Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Braddock Hills Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Woodland Hills School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilkinsburg Borough School District | Allegheny | 2 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Duquesne City School District | Allegheny | 3 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Steel Valley School District | Allegheny | 3 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| West Mifflin Area School District | Allegheny | 3 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| East Allegheny School District | Allegheny | 3 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Gateway School District | Allegheny | 5 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $52 | $652 to $952 |
| Penn Hills School District | Allegheny | 5 mi | 1.75% | $52 | $1,102 |
| McKeesport Area School District | Allegheny | 6 mi | 1% to 1.7% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,072 |
| Pittsburgh School District | Allegheny | 7 mi | 3% | $52 | $1,852 |
| South Allegheny School District | Allegheny | 7 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Riverview School District | Allegheny | 7 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Fox Chapel Area School District | Allegheny | 7 mi | 1% to 1.3% | $52 | $652 to $832 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: November 25, 2025, December 16, 2025, January 5, 2026, January 7, 2026, January 8, 2026, January 12, 2026, January 13, 2026, January 14, 2026, January 15, 2026, January 18, 2026, January 20, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.