Penn Hills School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Penn Hills School District, local tax is $1,102 a year: 1.75% earned income tax ($1,050) plus the $52 Local Services Tax.
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Allegheny County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Penn Hills School District
$42.38
$1,102.00 a year in local tax, 1.84% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Penn Hills Township + Penn Hills School District) (1.75%) | $40.38 | $1,050.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $42.38 | $1,102.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Penn Hills School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn Hills Township | 1.75% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,102 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Penn Hills School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Penn Hills Township 720501.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.75% in the Penn Hills School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Penn Hills School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Penn Hills School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Penn Hills Township (1.75% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Penn Hills Township, you pay $1,102 a year. Working in Pennsbury Village Borough (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $1,050: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Penn Hills Township + Penn Hills School District) $1,050. Your resident rate is at least as high as Pennsbury Village Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Penn Hills Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $577 | 1.92% |
| $45,000 | $839.50 | 1.87% |
| $60,000 | $1,102 | 1.84% |
| $80,000 | $1,452 | 1.82% |
| $100,000 | $1,802 | 1.8% |
| $150,000 | $2,677 | 1.78% |
School districts nearest to the Penn Hills School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview School District | Allegheny | 2 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Wilkinsburg Borough School District | Allegheny | 3 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Fox Chapel Area School District | Allegheny | 4 mi | 1% to 1.3% | $52 | $652 to $832 |
| Woodland Hills School District | Allegheny | 5 mi | 1% to 1.75% | $52 | $652 to $1,102 |
| Plum Borough School District | Allegheny | 5 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Allegheny Valley School District | Allegheny | 5 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Gateway School District | Allegheny | 5 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $52 | $652 to $952 |
| East Allegheny School District | Allegheny | 6 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Steel Valley School District | Allegheny | 7 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Duquesne City School District | Allegheny | 7 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Shaler Area School District | Allegheny | 7 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| New Kensngtn-Arnld School District | Westmoreland | 8 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 9, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.