Skip to content
PayByTown

Allegheny County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026

On $60,000, local tax in Allegheny County is $600 (Bell Acres Borough, Quaker Valley School District) to $1,852 (Pittsburgh City, Pittsburgh School District) a year, across 135 municipalities in 46 school districts.

Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

School districts in Allegheny County

Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Allegheny County.

School districts in Allegheny County
School districtMunicipalities hereResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Allegheny Valley School District41%$52$652
Avonworth School District51%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Baldwin-Whitehall School District51% to 1.7%$52$652 to $1,072
Bethel Park School District21% to 1.75%$47 to $52$647 to $1,102
Brentwood Borough School District11%$52$652
Carlynton School District31%$52$652
Chartiers Valley School District41%$52$652
Clairton City School District11.5%$52$952
Cornell School District21%$52$652
Deer Lakes School District31%$52$652
Duquesne City School District11%$52$652
East Allegheny School District41%$52$652
Elizabeth Forward School District31%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Fort Cherry School District1 of 51%$52$652
Fox Chapel Area School District61% to 1.3%$52$652 to $832
Gateway School District21% to 1.5%$52$652 to $952
Hampton Township School District11%$52$652
Highlands School District41%$20 to $52$620 to $652
Keystone Oaks School District31%$52$652
McKeesport Area School District51% to 1.7%$5 to $52$605 to $1,072
Montour School District51%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Moon Area School District21%$52$652
Mount Lebanon School District11.3%$52$832
North Allegheny School District41%$0 to $52$600 to $652
North Hills School District21%$52$652
Northgate School District21% to 1.5%$52$652 to $952
Norwin School District2 of 51%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Penn Hills School District11.75%$52$1,102
Penn-Trafford School District1 of 61%$52$652
Pine-Richland School District21%$52$652
Pittsburgh School District23%$52$1,852
Plum Borough School District11%$52$652
Quaker Valley School District111%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Riverview School District21%$52$652
Shaler Area School District41%$52$652
South Allegheny School District41%$0 to $52$600 to $652
South Fayette Township School District11%$52$652
South Park School District11%$52$652
Steel Valley School District31%$52$652
Sto-Rox School District21%$52$652
Upper St. Clair Township School District11.3%$52$832
West Allegheny School District31%$52$652
West Jefferson Hills School District31%$25 to $52$625 to $652
West Mifflin Area School District21%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Wilkinsburg Borough School District11%$52$652
Woodland Hills School District121% to 1.75%$52$652 to $1,102

3 districts cross the county line: Fort Cherry School District (also Washington); Norwin School District (also Westmoreland); Penn-Trafford School District (also Westmoreland).

Lowest and highest local tax in Allegheny County

Lowest local tax on $60,000, Allegheny County
MunicipalitySchool districtResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Bell Acres BoroughQuaker Valley School District1%None$600
Bradford Woods BoroughNorth Allegheny School District1%None$600
Pennsbury Village BoroughMontour School District1%None$600
Port Vue BoroughSouth Allegheny School District1%None$600
Sewickley Heights BoroughQuaker Valley School District1%None$600
Highest local tax on $60,000, Allegheny County
MunicipalitySchool districtResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Pittsburgh CityPittsburgh School District3%$52$1,852
Mount Oliver BoroughPittsburgh School District3%$52$1,852
Penn Hills TownshipPenn Hills School District1.75%$52$1,102
Braddock BoroughWoodland Hills School District1.75%$52$1,102
Bethel Park BoroughBethel Park School District1.75%$52$1,102

Resident EIT here runs 1% to 3%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 135 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.

Working in another Allegheny County municipality

Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Allegheny County, 0 of 135 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).

Worked example. You live in Bell Acres Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in Aspinwall Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Bell Acres Borough + Quaker Valley School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52.

EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator, Jordan Tax Service, Keystone Collections Group; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.

Nearest school districts outside Allegheny County

Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.

Nearest school districts outside the county
School districtCountyDistanceTax on $60,000
New Kensngtn-Arnld School DistrictWestmoreland14 mi$652
Peters Township School DistrictWashington15 mi$652
Ambridge Area School DistrictBeaver16 mi$652
Mars Area School DistrictButler16 mi$610 to $652
Burrell School DistrictWestmoreland16 mi$652
Canon-McMillan School DistrictWashington17 mi$652
Aliquippa School DistrictBeaver18 mi$772
Ringgold School DistrictWashington18 mi$610 to $652

Neighboring counties

Neighboring Pennsylvania counties
CountySchool districtsTax on $60,000
Beaver County15$600 to $952
Butler County9$600 to $652
Washington County15$600 to $652
Westmoreland County19$600 to $1,042

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
  3. U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.