Skip to content
PayByTown

Hempfield Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Hempfield Area School District, local tax is $605 to $1,042 a year, depending on which of its 9 municipalities you live in. In Hempfield Township it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Westmoreland County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Hempfield Area School District

$25.08

$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Hempfield Township + Hempfield Area School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$25.08$652.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Hempfield Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Hempfield Area School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Adamsburg Borough1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Greensburg City1.65%0%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,042Single official source
Hempfield Township1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Hunker Borough1%0.5%$5 (waived under $3,200)$605Single official source
Jeannette City1.4%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$892Single official source
Manor Borough1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
New Stanton Borough1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
South Greensburg Borough1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Youngwood Borough1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Hempfield Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Adamsburg Borough 650701, Greensburg City 650702, Hempfield Township 650703, Hunker Borough 650704, Jeannette City 650709, Manor Borough 650705, New Stanton Borough 650706, South Greensburg Borough 650708, Youngwood Borough 650707.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.65% in the Hempfield Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Hempfield Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $5 to $52 a year in the Hempfield Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Hempfield Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Hempfield Township, you pay $652 a year. Working in Bullskin Township (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Hempfield Township + Hempfield Area School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Bullskin Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Hempfield Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3521.17%
$45,000$5021.12%
$60,000$6521.09%
$80,000$8521.07%
$100,000$1,0521.05%
$150,000$1,5521.03%

School districts nearest to the Hempfield Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Jeannette City School DistrictWestmoreland3 mi1.4%$52$892
Greensburg Salem School DistrictWestmoreland5 mi1% to 1.65%$52$652 to $1,042
Penn-Trafford School DistrictWestmoreland, Allegheny7 mi1% to 1.4%$52$652 to $892
Yough School DistrictWestmoreland8 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Norwin School DistrictWestmoreland, Allegheny8 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Franklin Regional School DistrictWestmoreland10 mi1% to 1.2%$10 to $52$610 to $772
Greater Latrobe School DistrictWestmoreland11 mi1% to 1.4%$52$652 to $892
Southmoreland School DistrictFayette, Westmoreland12 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
McKeesport Area School DistrictAllegheny13 mi1% to 1.7%$5 to $52$605 to $1,072
East Allegheny School DistrictAllegheny13 mi1%$52$652
Gateway School DistrictAllegheny13 mi1% to 1.5%$52$652 to $952
Mount Pleasant Area School DistrictWestmoreland13 mi1%$5 to $52$605 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 30, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.