Mount Pleasant Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Mount Pleasant Area School District, local tax is $605 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 4 municipalities you live in. In Mount Pleasant Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Westmoreland County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Mount Pleasant Area School District
$25.08
$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Mount Pleasant Borough + Mount Pleasant Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $2.00 | $52.00 |
| Total local tax | $25.08 | $652.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Mount Pleasant Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donegal Borough | 1% | 0.5% | $5 | $605 | Single official source |
| Donegal Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Mount Pleasant Borough | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Mount Pleasant Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Mount Pleasant Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Donegal Borough 651201, Donegal Township 651202, Mount Pleasant Borough 651203, Mount Pleasant Township 651204.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Mount Pleasant Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Mount Pleasant Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $5 to $52 a year in the Mount Pleasant Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Mount Pleasant Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Mount Pleasant Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Bullskin Township (1% nonresident EIT, None LST), you pay $600: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Mount Pleasant Borough + Mount Pleasant Area School District) $600. Your resident rate is at least as high as Bullskin Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Mount Pleasant Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $352 | 1.17% |
| $45,000 | $502 | 1.12% |
| $60,000 | $652 | 1.09% |
| $80,000 | $852 | 1.07% |
| $100,000 | $1,052 | 1.05% |
| $150,000 | $1,552 | 1.03% |
School districts nearest to the Mount Pleasant Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southmoreland School District | Fayette, Westmoreland | 9 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Connellsville Area School District | Fayette | 11 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Greater Latrobe School District | Westmoreland | 11 mi | 1% to 1.4% | $52 | $652 to $892 |
| Hempfield Area School District | Westmoreland | 13 mi | 1% to 1.65% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $1,042 |
| Greensburg Salem School District | Westmoreland | 16 mi | 1% to 1.65% | $52 | $652 to $1,042 |
| Jeannette City School District | Westmoreland | 16 mi | 1.4% | $52 | $892 |
| Yough School District | Westmoreland | 17 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Derry Area School District | Westmoreland | 17 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Somerset Area School District | Somerset | 18 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Rockwood Area School District | Somerset | 18 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Ligonier Valley School District | Westmoreland | 19 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Frazier School District | Fayette | 19 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 29, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.