Rockwood Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Rockwood Area School District, local tax is $600 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 8 municipalities you live in. In Black Township it is $600 (1% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Somerset County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Rockwood Area School District
$23.08
$600.00 a year in local tax, 1% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Black Township + Rockwood Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.08 | $600.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Rockwood Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Township | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Casselman Borough | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Middlecreek Township | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Milford Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| New Centerville Borough | 1% | 1% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Rockwood Borough | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Seven Springs Borough | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Upper Turkeyfoot Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Rockwood Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Black Township 560501, Casselman Borough 560502, Middlecreek Township 560503, Milford Township 560504, New Centerville Borough 560505, Rockwood Borough 560506, Seven Springs Borough 560507, Upper Turkeyfoot Township 560508.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Rockwood Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Rockwood Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Rockwood Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Black Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Black Township, you pay $600 a year. Working in Donegal Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Black Township + Rockwood Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Donegal Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Black Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $300 | 1% |
| $45,000 | $450 | 1% |
| $60,000 | $600 | 1% |
| $80,000 | $800 | 1% |
| $100,000 | $1,000 | 1% |
| $150,000 | $1,500 | 1% |
School districts nearest to the Rockwood Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset Area School District | Somerset | 9 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Turkeyfoot Valley Area School District | Somerset | 11 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Salisbury-Elk Lick School District | Somerset | 13 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Meyersdale Area School District | Somerset | 17 mi | 0.5% to 1% | $0 to $52 | $300 to $652 |
| Mount Pleasant Area School District | Westmoreland | 18 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Shanksville-Stnycrk School District | Somerset | 19 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| North Star School District | Somerset | 19 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Berlin Brothersvalley School District | Somerset | 19 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Connellsville Area School District | Fayette | 19 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Uniontown Area School District | Fayette | 22 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Southmoreland School District | Fayette, Westmoreland | 23 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Shade-Central City School District | Somerset | 24 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: May 26, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.