Somerset Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Somerset Area School District, local tax is $605 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 4 municipalities you live in. In Somerset Township it is $605 (1% EIT plus $5 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Somerset County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Somerset Area School District
$23.27
$605.00 a year in local tax, 1.01% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Somerset Township + Somerset Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.19 | $5.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.27 | $605.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Somerset Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Township | 1% | 1% | $5 | $605 | Single official source |
| Lincoln Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Somerset Borough | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Somerset Township | 1% | 0.5% | $5 | $605 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Somerset Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Jefferson Township 560901, Lincoln Township 560902, Somerset Borough 560903, Somerset Township 560904.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Somerset Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Somerset Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0.5% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $5 to $52 a year in the Somerset Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Somerset Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Somerset Township, you pay $605 a year. Working in Cook Township (0.5% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Somerset Township + Somerset Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Cook Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Somerset Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $305 | 1.02% |
| $45,000 | $455 | 1.01% |
| $60,000 | $605 | 1.01% |
| $80,000 | $805 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,005 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,505 | 1% |
School districts nearest to the Somerset Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwood Area School District | Somerset | 9 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| North Star School District | Somerset | 9 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Shanksville-Stnycrk School District | Somerset | 13 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Conemaugh Township Area School District | Somerset | 16 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Shade-Central City School District | Somerset | 17 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Berlin Brothersvalley School District | Somerset | 17 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Mount Pleasant Area School District | Westmoreland | 18 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Ligonier Valley School District | Westmoreland | 18 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Salisbury-Elk Lick School District | Somerset | 19 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Meyersdale Area School District | Somerset | 19 mi | 0.5% to 1% | $0 to $52 | $300 to $652 |
| Windber Area School District | Somerset, Cambria | 20 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Westmont Hilltop School District | Cambria | 20 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: May 12, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.