Skip to content
PayByTown

Greater Latrobe School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Greater Latrobe School District, local tax is $652 to $892 a year, depending on which of its 3 municipalities you live in. In Unity Township it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Westmoreland County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Greater Latrobe School District

$25.08

$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Unity Township + Greater Latrobe School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$25.08$652.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Greater Latrobe School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Greater Latrobe School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Latrobe Borough1.4%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$892Single official source
Unity Township1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Youngstown Borough1%0%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Greater Latrobe School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Latrobe Borough 650501, Unity Township 650502, Youngstown Borough 650503.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.4% in the Greater Latrobe School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Greater Latrobe School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Greater Latrobe School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Unity Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Unity Township, you pay $652 a year. Working in Donegal Borough (0.5% nonresident EIT, $5 LST), you pay $605: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Unity Township + Greater Latrobe School District) $600; Local Services Tax $5. Your resident rate is at least as high as Donegal Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Unity Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3521.17%
$45,000$5021.12%
$60,000$6521.09%
$80,000$8521.07%
$100,000$1,0521.05%
$150,000$1,5521.03%

School districts nearest to the Greater Latrobe School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Derry Area School DistrictWestmoreland6 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Greensburg Salem School DistrictWestmoreland9 mi1% to 1.65%$52$652 to $1,042
Mount Pleasant Area School DistrictWestmoreland11 mi1%$5 to $52$605 to $652
Hempfield Area School DistrictWestmoreland11 mi1% to 1.65%$5 to $52$605 to $1,042
Jeannette City School DistrictWestmoreland12 mi1.4%$52$892
Ligonier Valley School DistrictWestmoreland13 mi1%$5 to $52$605 to $652
River Valley School DistrictIndiana, Westmoreland13 mi1.25%$10 to $52$760 to $802
Franklin Regional School DistrictWestmoreland15 mi1% to 1.2%$10 to $52$610 to $772
Penn-Trafford School DistrictWestmoreland, Allegheny16 mi1% to 1.4%$52$652 to $892
Southmoreland School DistrictFayette, Westmoreland17 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Yough School DistrictWestmoreland18 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Norwin School DistrictWestmoreland, Allegheny19 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 18, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.