Montoursville Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Montoursville Area School District, local tax is $990 to $1,042 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In Cascade Township it is $990 (1.65% EIT).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Lycoming County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Montoursville Area School District
$38.08
$990.00 a year in local tax, 1.65% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Cascade Township + Montoursville Area School District) (1.65%) | $38.08 | $990.00 |
| Total local tax | $38.08 | $990.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Montoursville Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cascade Township | 1.65% | 0% | None | $990 | Single official source |
| Eldred Township | 1.65% | 0.5% | None | $990 | Single official source |
| Fairfield Township | 1.65% | 0.5% | $5 | $995 | Single official source |
| Gamble Township | 1.65% | 0.5% | None | $990 | Single official source |
| Montoursville Borough | 1.65% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,042 | Single official source |
| Plunketts Creek Township | 1.65% | 0% | None | $990 | Single official source |
| Upper Fairfield Township | 1.65% | 0% | None | $990 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Montoursville Area School District share (1.15% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Cascade Township 410501, Eldred Township 410502, Fairfield Township 410503, Gamble Township 410504, Montoursville Borough 410505, Plunketts Creek Township 410506, Upper Fairfield Township 410507.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1.65% in the Montoursville Area School District (1.15% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Montoursville Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 0.5%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Montoursville Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Cascade Township (1.65% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Cascade Township, you pay $990 a year. Working in Clinton Township (0.5% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $1,042: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Cascade Township + Montoursville Area School District) $990; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Clinton Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Cascade Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $495 | 1.65% |
| $45,000 | $742.50 | 1.65% |
| $60,000 | $990 | 1.65% |
| $80,000 | $1,320 | 1.65% |
| $100,000 | $1,650 | 1.65% |
| $150,000 | $2,475 | 1.65% |
School districts nearest to the Montoursville Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyalsock Township School District | Lycoming | 6 mi | 1.65% | $52 | $1,042 |
| Williamsport Area School District | Lycoming | 10 mi | 2% | $0 to $52 | $1,200 to $1,252 |
| Muncy School District | Lycoming | 10 mi | 1.75% | $52 | $1,102 |
| South Williamsport Area School District | Lycoming | 12 mi | 1.6% | $0 to $52 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Montgomery Area School District | Lycoming | 12 mi | 1.75% | $0 to $52 | $1,050 to $1,102 |
| East Lycoming School District | Lycoming | 13 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $30 | $1,020 to $1,050 |
| Warrior Run School District | Northumberland, Montour, Union | 17 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Canton Area School District | Bradford, Lycoming, Tioga | 19 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Sullivan County School District | Sullivan | 21 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Jersey Shore Area School District | Lycoming, Clinton | 21 mi | 1.6% | $0 to $52 | $960 to $1,012 |
| Milton Area School District | Northumberland, Union | 23 mi | 1.8% | $0 to $52 | $1,080 to $1,132 |
| Millville Area School District | Columbia | 23 mi | 1.7% | $0 to $52 | $1,020 to $1,072 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 17, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.