Lawrence County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Lawrence County is $600 (Hickory Township, Laurel School District) to $1,297 (New Castle City, New Castle Area School District) a year, across 28 municipalities in 9 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Lawrence County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Lawrence County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackhawk School District | 1 of 8 | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Ellwood City Area School District | 5 of 6 | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Laurel School District | 3 | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Mohawk Area School District | 7 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Neshannock Township School District | 1 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| New Castle Area School District | 2 | 1% to 2.075% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,297 |
| Shenango Area School District | 1 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Union Area School District | 2 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Wilmington Area School District | 6 of 7 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
3 districts cross the county line: Blackhawk School District (also Beaver); Ellwood City Area School District (also Beaver); Wilmington Area School District (also Mercer).
Lowest and highest local tax in Lawrence County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hickory Township | Laurel School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Little Beaver Township | Mohawk Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Scott Township | Laurel School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Slippery Rock Township | Laurel School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Perry Township | Ellwood City Area School District | 1% | $5 | $605 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Castle City | New Castle Area School District | 2.075% | $52 | $1,297 |
| Wilmington Township | Wilmington Area School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Wampum Borough | Ellwood City Area School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Union Township | Union Area School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Shenango Township | Shenango Area School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 2.075%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1.271%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 28 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Lawrence County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Lawrence County, 1 of 28 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Hickory Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in New Castle City (1.271% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $814.60: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, New Castle City) $762.60; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Lawrence County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Middlesex Area School District | Mercer | 13 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Big Beaver Falls Area School District | Beaver | 13 mi | $605 to $952 |
| Riverside Beaver County School District | Beaver | 14 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Slippery Rock Area School District | Butler | 14 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Grove City Area School District | Mercer | 17 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Farrell Area School District | Mercer | 17 mi | $1,402 to $1,552 |
| Mercer Area School District | Mercer | 17 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Hermitage School District | Mercer | 17 mi | $1,402 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Beaver County | 15 | $600 to $952 |
| Butler County | 9 | $600 to $652 |
| Mercer County | 14 | $600 to $1,552 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.