New Castle Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the New Castle Area School District, local tax is $610 to $1,297 a year, depending on which of its 2 municipalities you live in. In Taylor Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Lawrence County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, New Castle Area School District
$23.46
$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Taylor Township + New Castle Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.46 | $610.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each New Castle Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Castle City | 2.075% | 1.271% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,297 | Single official source |
| Taylor Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + New Castle Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: New Castle City 370501, Taylor Township 370502.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 2.075% in the New Castle Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The New Castle Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1% to 1.271%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the New Castle Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Taylor Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Taylor Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Beaver Falls City (1.5% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $952: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Beaver Falls City) $900; Local Services Tax $52. Because Beaver Falls City's nonresident rate is higher than your resident rate, the higher rate applies.
Local tax in Taylor Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $310 | 1.03% |
| $45,000 | $460 | 1.02% |
| $60,000 | $610 | 1.02% |
| $80,000 | $810 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,010 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,510 | 1.01% |
School districts nearest to the New Castle Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shenango Area School District | Lawrence | 3 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Mohawk Area School District | Lawrence | 5 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Union Area School District | Lawrence | 5 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Neshannock Township School District | Lawrence | 5 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Laurel School District | Lawrence | 7 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Ellwood City Area School District | Lawrence, Beaver | 8 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Wilmington Area School District | Lawrence, Mercer | 10 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Big Beaver Falls Area School District | Beaver | 12 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $952 |
| Riverside Beaver County School District | Beaver | 13 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Blackhawk School District | Beaver, Lawrence | 13 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| West Middlesex Area School District | Mercer | 14 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Slippery Rock Area School District | Butler | 16 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: January 5, 2026, February 3, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.