Mohawk Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Mohawk Area School District, local tax is $600 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 7 municipalities you live in. In Mahoning Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Lawrence County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Mohawk Area School District
$23.46
$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Mahoning Township + Mohawk Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.46 | $610.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Mohawk Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bessemer Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Little Beaver Township | 1% | 0% | None | $600 | Single official source |
| Mahoning Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| New Beaver Borough | 1% | 1% | $40 (waived under $12,000) | $640 | Single official source |
| North Beaver Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| S.N.P.J. Borough | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Wampum Borough | 1% | 0% | $47 (waived under $12,000) | $647 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Mohawk Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Bessemer Borough 370301, Little Beaver Township 370302, Mahoning Township 370303, New Beaver Borough 370304, North Beaver Township 370305, S.N.P.J. Borough 370306, Wampum Borough 370307.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Mohawk Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Mohawk Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $0 to $52 a year in the Mohawk Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Mahoning Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Mahoning Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Beaver Falls City (1.5% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $952: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Beaver Falls City) $900; Local Services Tax $52. Because Beaver Falls City's nonresident rate is higher than your resident rate, the higher rate applies.
Local tax in Mahoning Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $310 | 1.03% |
| $45,000 | $460 | 1.02% |
| $60,000 | $610 | 1.02% |
| $80,000 | $810 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,010 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,510 | 1.01% |
School districts nearest to the Mohawk Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Castle Area School District | Lawrence | 5 mi | 1% to 2.075% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,297 |
| Union Area School District | Lawrence | 6 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Shenango Area School District | Lawrence | 8 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Neshannock Township School District | Lawrence | 9 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Ellwood City Area School District | Lawrence, Beaver | 10 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Blackhawk School District | Beaver, Lawrence | 11 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Big Beaver Falls Area School District | Beaver | 11 mi | 1% to 1.5% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $952 |
| Laurel School District | Lawrence | 12 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Riverside Beaver County School District | Beaver | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Wilmington Area School District | Lawrence, Mercer | 14 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| New Brighton Area School District | Beaver | 16 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| West Middlesex Area School District | Mercer | 17 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 10, 2025, January 3, 2026, January 5, 2026, January 12, 2026, January 14, 2026, January 21, 2026, June 15, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.