Mercer County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Mercer County is $600 (French Creek Township, Crawford Central School District) to $1,552 (Farrell City, Farrell Area School District) a year, across 48 municipalities in 14 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Mercer County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Mercer County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commodore Perry School District | 6 | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Crawford Central School District | 1 of 9 | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Farrell Area School District | 2 | 2.25% to 2.5% | $52 | $1,402 to $1,552 |
| Greenville Area School District | 3 | 1% to 2.25% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,402 |
| Grove City Area School District | 5 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Hermitage School District | 1 | 2.25% | $52 | $1,402 |
| Jamestown Area School District | 2 of 4 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Lakeview School District | 11 | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Mercer Area School District | 5 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Reynolds School District | 4 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Sharon City School District | 1 | 2.25% | $52 | $1,402 |
| Sharpsville Area School District | 3 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| West Middlesex Area School District | 3 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Wilmington Area School District | 1 of 7 | 1% | $10 | $610 |
3 districts cross the county line: Crawford Central School District (also Crawford); Jamestown Area School District (also Crawford); Wilmington Area School District (also Lawrence).
Lowest and highest local tax in Mercer County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| French Creek Township | Crawford Central School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Worth Township | Lakeview School District | 1% | $5 | $605 |
| Coolspring Township | Mercer Area School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Deer Creek Township | Commodore Perry School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Delaware Township | Reynolds School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farrell City | Farrell Area School District | 2.5% | $52 | $1,552 |
| Sharon City | Sharon City School District | 2.25% | $52 | $1,402 |
| Hermitage City | Hermitage School District | 2.25% | $52 | $1,402 |
| Hermitage City | Farrell Area School District | 2.25% | $52 | $1,402 |
| Greenville Borough | Greenville Area School District | 2.25% | $52 | $1,402 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 2.5%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 48 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Mercer County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Mercer County, 0 of 48 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in French Creek Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in Farrell City (1% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, French Creek Township + Crawford Central School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Mercer County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Area School District | Venango | 18 mi | $610 to $1,102 |
| Neshannock Township School District | Lawrence | 18 mi | $652 |
| Laurel School District | Lawrence | 20 mi | $600 |
| Union Area School District | Lawrence | 21 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Slippery Rock Area School District | Butler | 23 mi | $600 to $652 |
| New Castle Area School District | Lawrence | 23 mi | $610 to $1,297 |
| Valley Grove School District | Venango | 24 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Shenango Area School District | Lawrence | 24 mi | $652 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Butler County | 9 | $600 to $652 |
| Crawford County | 7 | $600 to $1,192 |
| Lawrence County | 9 | $600 to $1,297 |
| Venango County | 8 | $600 to $1,102 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.