Franklin Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Franklin Area School District, local tax is $610 to $1,102 a year, depending on which of its 12 municipalities you live in. In Canal Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Venango County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Franklin Area School District
$23.46
$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Canal Township + Franklin Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.46 | $610.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Franklin Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barkeyville Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Canal Township | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Clinton Township | 1% | 1% | $25 (waived under $12,000) | $625 | Single official source |
| Clintonville Borough | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Franklin City | 1.75% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $1,102 | Single official source |
| Frenchcreek Township | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Irwin Township | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Mineral Township | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Polk Borough | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Sandycreek Township | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Utica Borough | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Victory Township | 1% | 0% | $10 (waived under $1,000) | $610 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Franklin Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Barkeyville Borough 610201, Canal Township 610202, Clinton Township 610203, Clintonville Borough 610204, Franklin City 610205, Frenchcreek Township 610206, Irwin Township 610207, Mineral Township 610208, Polk Borough 610209, Sandycreek Township 610210, Utica Borough 610211, Victory Township 610212.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% to 1.75% in the Franklin Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Franklin Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Franklin Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Canal Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Canal Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Barkeyville Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Canal Township + Franklin Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Barkeyville Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Canal Township at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $310 | 1.03% |
| $45,000 | $460 | 1.02% |
| $60,000 | $610 | 1.02% |
| $80,000 | $810 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,010 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,510 | 1.01% |
School districts nearest to the Franklin Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview School District | Mercer | 10 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Valley Grove School District | Venango | 11 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Cranberry Area School District | Venango | 13 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Grove City Area School District | Mercer | 15 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Alleg.-Clarion Valley School District | Clarion, Venango, Armstrong, Butler | 17 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Oil City Area School District | Venango | 17 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Moniteau School District | Butler | 17 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Commodore Perry School District | Mercer | 18 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Mercer Area School District | Mercer | 18 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Crawford Central School District | Crawford, Mercer | 19 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Keystone School District | Clarion | 21 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Slippery Rock Area School District | Butler | 23 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 23, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.