Moniteau School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Moniteau School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 9 municipalities you live in. In Cherry Valley Borough it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Butler County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Moniteau School District
$23.46
$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Cherry Valley Borough + Moniteau School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.46 | $610.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Moniteau School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Cherry Valley Borough | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Clay Township | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Concord Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Eau Claire Borough | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Marion Township | 1% | 0.5% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Venango Township | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| Washington Township | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| West Sunbury Borough | 1% | 0% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Moniteau School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Cherry Township 100501, Cherry Valley Borough 100502, Clay Township 100503, Concord Township 100504, Eau Claire Borough 100505, Marion Township 100506, Venango Township 100507, Washington Township 100508, West Sunbury Borough 100509.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Moniteau School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Moniteau School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Moniteau School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Cherry Valley Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Cherry Valley Borough, you pay $610 a year. Working in Allegheny Township (0% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Cherry Valley Borough + Moniteau School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Allegheny Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Cherry Valley Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $310 | 1.03% |
| $45,000 | $460 | 1.02% |
| $60,000 | $610 | 1.02% |
| $80,000 | $810 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,010 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,510 | 1.01% |
School districts nearest to the Moniteau School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karns City Area School District | Butler, Armstrong, Clarion | 11 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Alleg.-Clarion Valley School District | Clarion, Venango, Armstrong, Butler | 11 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Slippery Rock Area School District | Butler | 11 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Grove City Area School District | Mercer | 14 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Butler Area School District | Butler | 14 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Franklin Area School District | Venango | 17 mi | 1% to 1.75% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,102 |
| Union School District | Clarion | 19 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Keystone School District | Clarion | 20 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Laurel School District | Lawrence | 20 mi | 1% | $0 | $600 |
| Cranberry Area School District | Venango | 21 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Knoch School District | Butler | 22 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Lakeview School District | Mercer | 22 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 16, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.