Skip to content
PayByTown

Farrell Area School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Farrell Area School District, local tax is $1,402 to $1,552 a year, depending on which of its 2 municipalities you live in. In Hermitage City it is $1,402 (2.25% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Mercer County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Farrell Area School District

$53.92

$1,402.00 a year in local tax, 2.34% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Hermitage City + Farrell Area School District) (2.25%)$51.92$1,350.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$53.92$1,402.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

A low-income exemption reduces the resident EIT.

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Farrell Area School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Farrell Area School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Farrell City2.5%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,552Single official source
Hermitage City2.25%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$1,402Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Farrell Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Farrell City 430201, Hermitage City 430203.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 2.25% to 2.5% in the Farrell Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Farrell Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $52 a year in the Farrell Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Hermitage City (2.25% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Hermitage City, you pay $1,402 a year. Working in Coolspring Township (1% nonresident EIT, $10 (waived under $1,000) LST), you pay $1,360: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Hermitage City + Farrell Area School District) $1,350; Local Services Tax $10. Your resident rate is at least as high as Coolspring Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Hermitage City at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$7272.42%
$45,000$1,064.502.37%
$60,000$1,4022.34%
$80,000$1,8522.32%
$100,000$2,3022.3%
$150,000$3,4272.28%

School districts nearest to the Farrell Area School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Hermitage School DistrictMercer2 mi2.25%$52$1,402
Sharon City School DistrictMercer2 mi2.25%$52$1,402
West Middlesex Area School DistrictMercer4 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Sharpsville Area School DistrictMercer5 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Reynolds School DistrictMercer10 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Mercer Area School DistrictMercer12 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Wilmington Area School DistrictLawrence, Mercer12 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Neshannock Township School DistrictLawrence13 mi1%$52$652
Union Area School DistrictLawrence14 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Greenville Area School DistrictMercer15 mi1% to 2.25%$10 to $52$610 to $1,402
New Castle Area School DistrictLawrence18 mi1% to 2.075%$10 to $52$610 to $1,297
Laurel School DistrictLawrence19 mi1%$0$600

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: December 30, 2025, January 15, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.