Sharpsville Area School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Sharpsville Area School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 3 municipalities you live in. In Sharpsville Borough it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Mercer County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Sharpsville Area School District
$23.46
$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Sharpsville Borough + Sharpsville Area School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.38 | $10.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.46 | $610.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Sharpsville Area School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark Borough | 1% | 1% | $40 (waived under $12,000) | $640 | Single official source |
| Sharpsville Borough | 1% | 1% | $10 | $610 | Single official source |
| South Pymatuning Township | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Sharpsville Area School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Clark Borough 431001, Sharpsville Borough 431002, South Pymatuning Township 431003.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Sharpsville Area School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Sharpsville Area School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Sharpsville Area School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Sharpsville Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Sharpsville Borough, you pay $610 a year. Working in Farrell City (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Sharpsville Borough + Sharpsville Area School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Farrell City's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Sharpsville Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $310 | 1.03% |
| $45,000 | $460 | 1.02% |
| $60,000 | $610 | 1.02% |
| $80,000 | $810 | 1.01% |
| $100,000 | $1,010 | 1.01% |
| $150,000 | $1,510 | 1.01% |
School districts nearest to the Sharpsville Area School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon City School District | Mercer | 4 mi | 2.25% | $52 | $1,402 |
| Hermitage School District | Mercer | 4 mi | 2.25% | $52 | $1,402 |
| Farrell Area School District | Mercer | 5 mi | 2.25% to 2.5% | $52 | $1,402 to $1,552 |
| Reynolds School District | Mercer | 6 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| West Middlesex Area School District | Mercer | 8 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Greenville Area School District | Mercer | 10 mi | 1% to 2.25% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $1,402 |
| Mercer Area School District | Mercer | 12 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Jamestown Area School District | Crawford, Mercer | 14 mi | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Wilmington Area School District | Lawrence, Mercer | 15 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Commodore Perry School District | Mercer | 16 mi | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Neshannock Township School District | Lawrence | 17 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Lakeview School District | Mercer | 19 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: June 24, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.