Erie County, PA local income tax by school district, 2026
On $60,000, local tax in Erie County is $600 (Concord Township, Corry Area School District) to $1,042 (Erie City, Erie City School District) a year, across 38 municipalities in 13 school districts.
Single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) plus the Local Services Tax (LST).
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
School districts in Erie County
Your resident EIT is set by your municipality plus your school district; pick yours for the rate of every municipality and a calculator. Figures cover the district's municipalities in Erie County.
| School district | Municipalities here | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corry Area School District | 4 of 8 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Erie City School District | 1 | 1.65% | $52 | $1,042 |
| Fairview School District | 1 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Fort Leboeuf School District | 5 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| General McLane School District | 5 | 1% to 1.5% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $952 |
| Girard School District | 3 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Harbor Creek School District | 1 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Iroquois School District | 2 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Millcreek Township School District | 1 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| North East School District | 2 | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Northwestern School District | 6 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Union City Area School District | 2 of 3 | 1% | $0 to $52 | $600 to $652 |
| Wattsburg Area School District | 5 | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
2 districts cross the county line: Corry Area School District (also Crawford, Warren); Union City Area School District (also Crawford).
Lowest and highest local tax in Erie County
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concord Township | Corry Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Elgin Borough | Corry Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Union Township | Union City Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Wayne Township | Corry Area School District | 1% | None | $600 |
| Amity Township | Wattsburg Area School District | 1% | $10 | $610 |
| Municipality | School district | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie City | Erie City School District | 1.65% | $52 | $1,042 |
| Edinboro Borough | General McLane School District | 1.5% | $52 | $952 |
| Wesleyville Borough | Iroquois School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Wattsburg Borough | Wattsburg Area School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Waterford Borough | Fort Leboeuf School District | 1% | $52 | $652 |
Resident EIT here runs 1% to 1.65%; nonresident EIT 0% to 1.65%; LST $0 to $52. 0 of 38 municipality rates are confirmed by an independent tax collector's list; the rest come from the state register alone.
Working in another Erie County municipality
Under Act 32 your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate, and the LST is charged where you work. In Erie County, 1 of 38 municipalities charge nonresidents more than the county's lowest resident rate (1%).
Worked example. You live in Concord Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working at home you pay $600 a year. Working in Erie City (1.65% nonresident EIT, $52 LST), you pay $1,042: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Erie City) $990; Local Services Tax $52.
EIT is collected for the county's municipalities by Berkheimer Tax Administrator; give your employer the PSD code shown on your district's page.
Nearest school districts outside Erie County
Distance from the county's center to each district's municipality centers.
| School district | County | Distance | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penncrest School District | Crawford, Venango | 28 mi | $600 to $1,192 |
| Conneaut School District | Crawford | 34 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Crawford Central School District | Crawford, Mercer | 38 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Titusville Area School District | Crawford, Venango, Warren | 40 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Valley Grove School District | Venango | 45 mi | $610 to $652 |
| Jamestown Area School District | Crawford, Mercer | 47 mi | $600 to $652 |
| Warren County School District | Warren | 47 mi | $605 to $1,732 |
| Commodore Perry School District | Mercer | 48 mi | $610 |
Neighboring counties
| County | School districts | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Crawford County | 7 | $600 to $1,192 |
| Warren County | 3 | $600 to $1,732 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
- U.S. Census Bureau: county and county subdivision locations (distances)
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.