Bethlehem-Center School District local income tax, 2026
On $60,000 in the Bethlehem-Center School District, local tax is $610 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 6 municipalities you live in. In Marianna Borough it is $615 (1% EIT plus $15 LST).
For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Washington County.
Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .
Local income tax per paycheck, Bethlehem-Center School District
$23.65
$615.00 a year in local tax, 1.03% of gross pay.
| Line | Per paycheck | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Marianna Borough + Bethlehem-Center School District) (1%) | $23.08 | $600.00 |
| Local Services Tax | $0.58 | $15.00 |
| Total local tax | $23.65 | $615.00 |
At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).
Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.
Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.
Rates in each Bethlehem-Center School District municipality
| Municipality | Resident EIT | Nonresident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beallsville Borough | 1% | 1% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| Centerville Borough | 1% | 1% | $35 (waived under $12,000) | $635 | Single official source |
| Deemston Borough | 1% | 0% | $52 (waived under $12,000) | $652 | Single official source |
| East Bethlehem Township | 1% | 1% | $10 (waived under $12,000) | $610 | Single official source |
| Marianna Borough | 1% | 1% | $15 | $615 | Single official source |
| West Bethlehem Township | 1% | 1% | $15 | $615 | Single official source |
Resident EIT = municipal share + Bethlehem-Center School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Beallsville Borough 630301, Centerville Borough 630302, Deemston Borough 630303, East Bethlehem Township 630304, Marianna Borough 630305, West Bethlehem Township 630306.
All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.
Living here vs working here
- Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Bethlehem-Center School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
- Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Bethlehem-Center School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
- The LST follows your job: $10 to $52 a year in the Bethlehem-Center School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.
Worked example. You live in Marianna Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Marianna Borough, you pay $615 a year. Working in Allenport Borough (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Marianna Borough + Bethlehem-Center School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Allenport Borough's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.
Local tax in Marianna Borough at other salaries
| Salary | EIT + LST a year | Share of pay |
|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $315 | 1.05% |
| $45,000 | $465 | 1.03% |
| $60,000 | $615 | 1.03% |
| $80,000 | $815 | 1.02% |
| $100,000 | $1,015 | 1.02% |
| $150,000 | $1,515 | 1.01% |
School districts nearest to the Bethlehem-Center School District
Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.
| School district | County | Distance | Resident EIT | LST | Tax on $60,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson-Morgan School District | Greene | 6 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Bentworth School District | Washington | 6 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| California Area School District | Washington | 8 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Brownsville Area School District | Fayette, Washington | 8 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Carmichaels Area School District | Greene | 10 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Charleroi Area School District | Washington | 10 mi | 1% | $5 to $52 | $605 to $652 |
| Monessen City School District | Westmoreland | 12 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Belle Vernon Area School District | Fayette, Westmoreland | 13 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Trinity Area School District | Washington | 13 mi | 1% | $52 | $652 |
| Ringgold School District | Washington | 13 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Central Greene School District | Greene | 14 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
| Frazier School District | Fayette | 14 mi | 1% | $10 to $52 | $610 to $652 |
Sources and verification
- Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
- DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates
Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: November 19, 2025, January 6, 2026, January 14, 2026, January 21, 2026, January 30, 2026, March 10, 2026.
Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.