Skip to content
PayByTown

Seneca Valley School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Seneca Valley School District, local tax is $626 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 9 municipalities you live in. In Callery Borough it is $652 (1% EIT plus $52 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Butler County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Seneca Valley School District

$25.08

$652.00 a year in local tax, 1.09% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Callery Borough + Seneca Valley School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$2.00$52.00
Total local tax$25.08$652.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Seneca Valley School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Seneca Valley School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Callery Borough1%0%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Cranberry Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Evans City Borough1%0%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Forward Township1%0%$26 (waived under $12,000)$626Single official source
Harmony Borough1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Jackson Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Lancaster Township1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Seven Fields Borough1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Zelienople Borough1%0.5%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Seneca Valley School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Callery Borough 100801, Cranberry Township 100802, Evans City Borough 100803, Forward Township 100804, Harmony Borough 100805, Jackson Township 100806, Lancaster Township 100807, Seven Fields Borough 100808, Zelienople Borough 100809.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Seneca Valley School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Seneca Valley School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $26 to $52 a year in the Seneca Valley School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Callery Borough (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Callery Borough, you pay $652 a year. Working in Beaver Falls City (1.5% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $952: Earned Income Tax (work location's nonresident rate, Beaver Falls City) $900; Local Services Tax $52. Because Beaver Falls City's nonresident rate is higher than your resident rate, the higher rate applies.

Local tax in Callery Borough at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3521.17%
$45,000$5021.12%
$60,000$6521.09%
$80,000$8521.07%
$100,000$1,0521.05%
$150,000$1,5521.03%

School districts nearest to the Seneca Valley School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Mars Area School DistrictButler7 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Riverside Beaver County School DistrictBeaver8 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Freedom Area School DistrictBeaver9 mi1%$52$652
Pine-Richland School DistrictAllegheny10 mi1%$52$652
North Allegheny School DistrictAllegheny11 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652
Rochester Area School DistrictBeaver11 mi1% to 1.5%$52$652 to $952
New Brighton Area School DistrictBeaver11 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Butler Area School DistrictButler12 mi1%$5 to $52$605 to $652
Ellwood City Area School DistrictLawrence, Beaver12 mi1%$5 to $52$605 to $652
Ambridge Area School DistrictBeaver13 mi1%$52$652
Big Beaver Falls Area School DistrictBeaver13 mi1% to 1.5%$5 to $52$605 to $952
Knoch School DistrictButler14 mi1%$52$652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Register last updated for these municipalities: May 13, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.