Skip to content
PayByTown

Southeastern Greene School District local income tax, 2026

On $60,000 in the Southeastern Greene School District, local tax is $605 to $652 a year, depending on which of its 4 municipalities you live in. In Dunkard Township it is $610 (1% EIT plus $10 LST).

For a single filer who lives and works in the same municipality: earned income tax (EIT) on wages, including 401(k) contributions, plus the Local Services Tax (LST). Greene County.

Tax year 2026. Rates checked ; page updated .

Local income tax per paycheck, Southeastern Greene School District

$23.46

$610.00 a year in local tax, 1.02% of gross pay.

Local income tax per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Dunkard Township + Southeastern Greene School District) (1%)$23.08$600.00
Local Services Tax$0.38$10.00
Total local tax$23.46$610.00

At least one PA rate has not been confirmed by a second source (DCED register only).

Act 32: the employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work location's nonresident rate.

Where you live and work
How are you paid?

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Shows local income tax only. Pennsylvania's state-level take-home calculator is still being verified (see methodology), so no take-home figure is shown here. Runs in your browser; your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result.

Rates in each Southeastern Greene School District municipality

Earned income tax and LST by municipality, Southeastern Greene School District
MunicipalityResident EITNonresident EITLSTTax on $60,000Status
Dunkard Township1%1%$10 (waived under $12,000)$610Single official source
Greene Township1%1%$52 (waived under $12,000)$652Single official source
Greensboro Borough1%0%$5$605Single official source
Monongahela Township1%1%$10$610Single official source

Resident EIT = municipal share + Southeastern Greene School District share (0.5% for the district). Nonresident EIT is what the municipality charges people who work there but live elsewhere. PSD codes for your employer: Dunkard Township 300401, Greene Township 300402, Greensboro Borough 300403, Monongahela Township 300404.

All of these rates come from a single official source, the state's Act 32 register (DCED); no independent tax-collector list covered them.

Living here vs working here

  • Where you live sets your EIT rate: 1% in the Southeastern Greene School District (0.5% school district share plus each municipality's own share), on all your wages wherever you work in Pennsylvania.
  • Where you work can raise it, never lower it: your employer withholds the higher of your resident rate and the work municipality's nonresident rate (Act 32). The Southeastern Greene School District's municipalities charge nonresidents 0% to 1%.
  • The LST follows your job: $5 to $52 a year in the Southeastern Greene School District's municipalities, charged by where you work and split across paychecks; waived below $12,000 in earnings where adopted.

Worked example. You live in Dunkard Township (1% resident EIT) and earn $60,000. Working in Dunkard Township, you pay $610 a year. Working in Cumberland Township (1% nonresident EIT, $52 (waived under $12,000) LST), you pay $652: Earned Income Tax (resident rate, Dunkard Township + Southeastern Greene School District) $600; Local Services Tax $52. Your resident rate is at least as high as Cumberland Township's nonresident rate, so your EIT does not change.

Local tax in Dunkard Township at other salaries

Local tax at other salaries
SalaryEIT + LST a yearShare of pay
$30,000$3101.03%
$45,000$4601.02%
$60,000$6101.02%
$80,000$8101.01%
$100,000$1,0101.01%
$150,000$1,5101.01%

School districts nearest to the Southeastern Greene School District

Distance between the districts' municipality centers; ranges cover each district's municipalities, for someone who lives and works in the same municipality.

Nearby school districts
School districtCountyDistanceResident EITLSTTax on $60,000
Carmichaels Area School DistrictGreene7 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Albert Gallatin Area School DistrictFayette7 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Jefferson-Morgan School DistrictGreene11 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Central Greene School DistrictGreene12 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Laurel Highlands School DistrictFayette15 mi1%$52$652
Brownsville Area School DistrictFayette, Washington15 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Bethlehem-Center School DistrictWashington17 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Uniontown Area School DistrictFayette19 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
California Area School DistrictWashington20 mi1%$5 to $52$605 to $652
Frazier School DistrictFayette22 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
Bentworth School DistrictWashington22 mi1%$10 to $52$610 to $652
West Greene School DistrictGreene23 mi1%$0 to $52$600 to $652

Sources and verification

  1. Pennsylvania DCED, Act 32 EIT/LST register (current rates with collector)
  2. DCED: PSD codes and EIT rates

Tax collector: Keystone Collections Group. Register last updated for these municipalities: July 1, 2026.

Rates as of reporting year 2026 (current values as published on retrieval date); checked . "Verified" means a second, independent publisher shows the same rate; "single official source" means only the official register lists it so far, so confirm with the tax collector before relying on it. See how local rates are checked.