Skip to content
PayByTown

Minnesota take-home pay calculator, 2026

On a $60,000 salary, a single filer in Minnesota takes home about $47,569 a year in 2026, or $1,829.59 every two weeks. Enter your own pay below.

Take-home pay per paycheck in Minnesota

$1,829.59

$47,569 a year. Total taxes take 20.7% of gross pay.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$98.33−$2,557
Paid Leave premium (employee share)−$10.15−$264
Take-home pay$1,829.59$47,569
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Runs in your browser. Your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result; nothing is sent to us.

What this calculator includes, and what it doesn't

It subtracts federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, Minnesota income tax, Paid Leave premium (employee share) from your gross pay, using the 2026 rules shown on this page. It shows the tax you will owe for the year, spread evenly over your paychecks.

  • Local income taxes are not included. Minnesota has no local income taxes on wages that we know of.
  • Dependents and credits are not modeled. The child tax credit, earned income credit and dependent exemptions would lower the tax for many families.
  • Married filing jointly assumes one earner. If your spouse also works, your household will usually owe more than this shows. Head of household status is not offered yet, because its 2026 state values have only one source so far.
  • Withholding can differ by a few dollars. Employers withhold using IRS Publication 15-T and the state's withholding tables, plus your W-4. The difference settles when you file.
  • Not included: itemized deductions, income other than wages, Roth or after-tax deductions, and bonuses taxed at supplemental rates.

Minnesota 2026 income tax brackets and rules

Single
Taxable income overRate on income in this bracket
$05.35%
$33,3106.8%
$109,4307.85%
$203,1509.85%
Married filing jointly
Taxable income overRate on income in this bracket
$05.35%
$48,7006.8%
$193,4807.85%
$337,9309.85%
Starting point
Federal adjusted gross income (wages minus pre-tax deductions the state follows).
Standard deduction
$15,300 single, $30,600 married filing jointly, reduced at higher incomes.
Pre-tax deductions
401(k)/403(b) contributions are excluded from state taxable wages; payroll HSA contributions are.

State payroll programs (employee share)

ProgramRateWage cap / maximumSource
Paid Leave premium (employee share)0.44%wages up to $185,000paidleave.mn.gov

How each 2026 value was checked

Each value was read from the official source shown and compared with PolicyEngine-US (an open-source tax model) and the Tax Foundation's 2026 state income tax table. A value counts as verified when at least two of these three sources agree on it. We publish a state only when every value is verified, as all of the values below are. Checked October 11, 2026.

Parameter2026 valueOfficial sourcePolicyEngineTax Foundation
Brackets, single5.35% over $0; 6.8% over $33,310; 7.85% over $109,430; 9.85% over $203,150MN DOR press release 2025-12-16 'Minnesota income tax brackets, standard deduction and dependent exemption amounts for tax year 2026'; same thresholds in 'Tax Year 2026 Inflation-Adjusted Amounts in Minnesota Statutes' (290.06 subd 2c)AgreesAgrees
Brackets, married5.35% over $0; 6.8% over $48,700; 7.85% over $193,480; 9.85% over $337,930MN DOR press release 2025-12-16 (tax year 2026 brackets)AgreesAgrees
Standard deduction, single$15,300Tax Year 2026 Inflation-Adjusted Amounts in Minnesota Statutes (290.0123 subd 1)AgreesAgrees
Standard deduction, married$30,600Tax Year 2026 Inflation-Adjusted Amounts in Minnesota Statutes (290.0123 subd 1)AgreesAgrees
Standard deduction, phaseout
Detailed schedule (see official source)

low threshold: 244,400; high threshold: 337,800; low rate: 3%; high rate: 10%; max reduction fraction: 80%; full 80pct agi: 1,107,750; same for single and joint: Yes

Tax Year 2026 Inflation-Adjusted Amounts (290.0123 subd 5 'Standard Deduction Limitation'); rates from Minn. Stat. 290.0123 subd 5 (https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/cite/290.0123)AgreesAgrees
Exemption, single$0Minn. Stat. 290.0121 (dependent exemption only)AgreesAgrees
Exemption, married$0Minn. Stat. 290.0121AgreesAgrees
federal tax deductionNoMinn. Stat. 290.01AgreesAgrees
k401 deductibleYesMinn. Stat. 290.01 subd 19(b) (net income = federal AGI) and subd 31 (IRC as amended through May 1, 2023)AgreesNot covered
hsa deductibleYesMinn. Stat. 290.01 subd 19(b)/31AgreesNot covered
Payroll program: Paid Leaverate: 0.44%; wage cap: 185,000; annual max: 814Minnesota Paid Leave - Premium rate and contributionsAgreesNot covered

Worked example: $60,000 salary, single, paid every two weeks

StepPer year
Gross pay$60,000
Federal taxable income (gross minus the $16,100 standard deduction)$43,900
Federal income tax−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%) and Medicare (1.45%)−$4,590.00
State starting income$60,000.00
Deductions$15,300.00
Exemptions$0.00
State taxable income$44,700.00
Minnesota income tax−$2,556.61
Paid Leave premium (employee share)−$264.00
Take-home pay$47,569.40
Per paycheck (÷ 26)$1,829.59

Local income taxes in Minnesota

Minnesota has no city, county or school district income taxes on wages that we know of.

Sources

  1. https://www.revenue.state.mn.us/press-release/2025-12-16/minnesota-income-tax-brackets-standard-deduction-and-dependent-exemption
  2. https://www.revenue.state.mn.us/sites/default/files/2025-12/inflation-adjusted-amounts-2026.pdf
  3. https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/cite/290.0121
  4. https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/cite/290.01
  5. https://pl.mn.gov/resources/calculators/premium-rate-and-contributions
  6. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction, as amended by Pub. L. 119-21)
  7. Social Security Administration, 2026 COLA fact sheet (Social Security wage base $184,500)
  8. Cross-checks: PolicyEngine-US and the Tax Foundation 2026 state income tax table.

Tax year 2026. Parameters checked ; page updated . See how we verify tax parameters.