Skip to content
PayByTown

New Mexico take-home pay calculator, 2026

On a $60,000 salary, a single filer in New Mexico takes home about $48,736 a year in 2026, or $1,874.45 every two weeks. Enter your own pay below.

Take-home pay per paycheck in New Mexico

$1,874.45

$48,736 a year. Total taxes take 18.8% of gross pay.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$63.63−$1,654
Take-home pay$1,874.45$48,736
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Runs in your browser. Your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result; nothing is sent to us.

What this calculator includes, and what it doesn't

It subtracts federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, New Mexico income tax from your gross pay, using the 2026 rules shown on this page. It shows the tax you will owe for the year, spread evenly over your paychecks.

  • Local income taxes are not included. New Mexico has no local income taxes on wages that we know of.
  • Dependents and credits are not modeled. The child tax credit, earned income credit and dependent exemptions would lower the tax for many families.
  • Married filing jointly assumes one earner. If your spouse also works, your household will usually owe more than this shows. Head of household status is not offered yet, because its 2026 state values have only one source so far.
  • Withholding can differ by a few dollars. Employers withhold using IRS Publication 15-T and the state's withholding tables, plus your W-4. The difference settles when you file.
  • Not included: itemized deductions, income other than wages, Roth or after-tax deductions, and bonuses taxed at supplemental rates.

New Mexico 2026 income tax brackets and rules

Single
Taxable income overRate on income in this bracket
$01.5%
$5,5003.2%
$16,5004.3%
$33,5004.7%
$66,5004.9%
$210,0005.9%
Married filing jointly
Taxable income overRate on income in this bracket
$01.5%
$8,0003.2%
$25,0004.3%
$50,0004.7%
$100,0004.9%
$315,0005.9%
Starting point
Federal adjusted gross income (wages minus pre-tax deductions the state follows).
Standard deduction
Same as the federal standard deduction: $16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly.
Personal exemption
Low- and middle-income exemption of up to $2,500 per person, for income up to $36,667 single, $55,000 married filing jointly.
Pre-tax deductions
401(k)/403(b) contributions are excluded from state taxable wages; payroll HSA contributions are.

State payroll programs (employee share)

None. New Mexico has no employee-paid disability, paid leave or similar payroll program.

How each 2026 value was checked

Each value was read from the official source shown and compared with PolicyEngine-US (an open-source tax model) and the Tax Foundation's 2026 state income tax table. A value counts as verified when at least two of these three sources agree on it. We publish a state only when every value is verified, as all of the values below are. Checked October 11, 2026.

Parameter2026 valueOfficial sourcePolicyEngineTax Foundation
Brackets, single1.5% over $0; 3.2% over $5,500; 4.3% over $16,500; 4.7% over $33,500; 4.9% over $66,500; 5.9% over $210,000FYI-104 New Mexico Withholding Tax, Effective January 1, 2026 (Rev. 11/2025), Table 7 annualAgreesAgrees
Brackets, married1.5% over $0; 3.2% over $8,000; 4.3% over $25,000; 4.7% over $50,000; 4.9% over $100,000; 5.9% over $315,000FYI-104 (effective 1/1/2026), Table 7 marriedAgreesAgrees
Standard deduction, single$16,1002025 PIT-1 Instructions Line 12 ('enter the allowable federal standard deduction from federal Form 1040 line 12') + IRS 2026 amountsAgreesAgrees
Standard deduction, married$32,2002025 PIT-1 Instructions Line 12 + IRS 2026 amountsAgreesAgrees
Exemption, singlemax per exemption: 2,500; agi limit: 36,667; reduction threshold: 20,000; reduction rate: 15%2025 PIT-1 Instructions, Low- and Middle-Income Tax Exemption WorksheetAgreesNot covered
Exemption, marriedmax per exemption: 2,500; agi limit: 55,000; reduction threshold: 30,000; reduction rate: 10%2025 PIT-1 Instructions, LMI Exemption WorksheetAgreesNot covered
federal tax deductionNoPIT-1 InstructionsAgreesAgrees
k401 deductibleYesPIT-1 Instructions Line 9 (starts from federal AGI)AgreesNot covered
hsa deductibleYesPIT-1 Instructions Line 9 (starts from federal AGI)AgreesNot covered

Worked example: $60,000 salary, single, paid every two weeks

StepPer year
Gross pay$60,000
Federal taxable income (gross minus the $16,100 standard deduction)$43,900
Federal income tax−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%) and Medicare (1.45%)−$4,590.00
State starting income$60,000.00
Deductions$16,100.00
Exemptions$0.00
State taxable income$43,900.00
New Mexico income tax−$1,654.30
Take-home pay$48,735.70
Per paycheck (÷ 26)$1,874.45

Local income taxes in New Mexico

New Mexico has no city, county or school district income taxes on wages that we know of.

Sources

  1. https://realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/FYI-104.pdf
  2. https://realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/2025pit-1-ins.pdf
  3. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction, as amended by Pub. L. 119-21)
  4. Social Security Administration, 2026 COLA fact sheet (Social Security wage base $184,500)
  5. Cross-checks: PolicyEngine-US and the Tax Foundation 2026 state income tax table.

Tax year 2026. Parameters checked ; page updated . See how we verify tax parameters.