Skip to content
PayByTown

Missouri take-home pay calculator, 2026

On a $60,000 salary, a single filer in Missouri takes home about $48,543 a year in 2026, or $1,867.03 every two weeks. Enter your own pay below.

Take-home pay per paycheck in Missouri

$1,867.03

$48,543 a year. Total taxes take 19.1% of gross pay.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$71.05−$1,847
Take-home pay$1,867.03$48,543
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Runs in your browser. Your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result; nothing is sent to us.

What this calculator includes, and what it doesn't

It subtracts federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, Missouri income tax from your gross pay, using the 2026 rules shown on this page. It shows the tax you will owe for the year, spread evenly over your paychecks.

  • Local income taxes are not included. Some cities, counties or school districts in Missouri also tax wages; we have not verified their rates yet.
  • Dependents and credits are not modeled. The child tax credit, earned income credit and dependent exemptions would lower the tax for many families.
  • Married filing jointly assumes one earner. If your spouse also works, your household will usually owe more than this shows. Head of household status is not offered yet, because its 2026 state values have only one source so far.
  • Withholding can differ by a few dollars. Employers withhold using IRS Publication 15-T and the state's withholding tables, plus your W-4. The difference settles when you file.
  • Not included: itemized deductions, income other than wages, Roth or after-tax deductions, and bonuses taxed at supplemental rates.

Missouri 2026 income tax brackets and rules

Single
Taxable income overRate on income in this bracket
$00%
$1,3482%
$2,6962.5%
$4,0443%
$5,3923.5%
$6,7404%
$8,0884.5%
$9,4364.7%
Married filing jointly
Taxable income overRate on income in this bracket
$00%
$1,3482%
$2,6962.5%
$4,0443%
$5,3923.5%
$6,7404%
$8,0884.5%
$9,4364.7%
Starting point
Federal adjusted gross income (wages minus pre-tax deductions the state follows).
Standard deduction
Same as the federal standard deduction: $16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly.
Federal tax deduction
Part of federal income tax paid is deductible, depending on income, up to a cap.
Pre-tax deductions
401(k)/403(b) contributions are excluded from state taxable wages; payroll HSA contributions are.

State payroll programs (employee share)

None. Missouri has no employee-paid disability, paid leave or similar payroll program.

How each 2026 value was checked

Each value was read from the official source shown and compared with PolicyEngine-US (an open-source tax model) and the Tax Foundation's 2026 state income tax table. A value counts as verified when at least two of these three sources agree on it. We publish a state only when every value is verified, as all of the values below are. Checked October 11, 2026.

Parameter2026 valueOfficial sourcePolicyEngineTax Foundation
Brackets, single0% over $0; 2% over $1,348; 2.5% over $2,696; 3% over $4,044; 3.5% over $5,392; 4% over $6,740; 4.5% over $8,088; 4.7% over $9,4362026 Missouri Withholding Tax Formula (annual percentage table)AgreesAgrees
Brackets, married0% over $0; 2% over $1,348; 2.5% over $2,696; 3% over $4,044; 3.5% over $5,392; 4% over $6,740; 4.5% over $8,088; 4.7% over $9,4362026 Missouri Withholding Tax FormulaAgreesAgrees
Standard deduction, single$16,1002026 Missouri Withholding Tax Formula; RSMo 143.131 ('Missouri standard deduction shall be the allowable federal standard deduction')Not coveredAgrees
Standard deduction, married$32,2002026 Missouri Withholding Tax Formula ('Married and Spouse Does Not Work' $32,200); RSMo 143.131Not coveredAgrees
Exemption, single$0RSMoAgreesAgrees
federal tax deductionpct by mo agi: 35% over $0; 25% over $25,001; 15% over $50,001; 5% over $100,001; 0% over $125,001; cap single: 5,000; cap joint: 10,000RSMo 143.171.2(1)DiffersAgrees
minimum taxable income$1,3482026 Missouri Withholding Tax FormulaDiffersAgrees
k401 deductibleYesRSMo 143.121 (MO AGI = federal AGI with modifications)AgreesNot covered
hsa deductibleYesRSMo 143.121AgreesNot covered

Worked example: $60,000 salary, single, paid every two weeks

StepPer year
Gross pay$60,000
Federal taxable income (gross minus the $16,100 standard deduction)$43,900
Federal income tax−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%) and Medicare (1.45%)−$4,590.00
State starting income$60,000.00
Deductions$16,853.00
Exemptions$0.00
State taxable income$43,147.00
Missouri income tax−$1,847.28
Take-home pay$48,542.72
Per paycheck (÷ 26)$1,867.03

Local income taxes in Missouri

Some places in Missouri tax wages. We publish a local page only after its rates are checked; Missouri is not covered yet.

Sources

  1. https://dor.mo.gov/forms/Withholding%20Formula_2026.pdf
  2. https://revisor.mo.gov/main/OneSection.aspx?section=143.131
  3. https://revisor.mo.gov/main/OneSection.aspx?section=143.171
  4. https://revisor.mo.gov/main/OneSection.aspx?section=143.121
  5. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction, as amended by Pub. L. 119-21)
  6. Social Security Administration, 2026 COLA fact sheet (Social Security wage base $184,500)
  7. Cross-checks: PolicyEngine-US and the Tax Foundation 2026 state income tax table.

Tax year 2026. Parameters checked ; page updated . See how we verify tax parameters.