Skip to content
PayByTown

New York take-home pay calculator, 2026

On a $60,000 salary, a single filer in New York takes home about $47,457 a year in 2026, or $1,825.25 every two weeks. Enter your own pay below.

Take-home pay per paycheck in New York

$1,825.25

$47,457 a year. Total taxes take 20.9% of gross pay.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$101.65−$2,643
Paid Family Leave (PFL)−$9.97−$259
Disability Benefits Law (DBL)−$1.20−$31
Take-home pay$1,825.25$47,457
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Runs in your browser. Your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result; nothing is sent to us.

What this calculator includes, and what it doesn't

It subtracts federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, New York income tax, Paid Family Leave (PFL), Disability Benefits Law (DBL) from your gross pay, using the 2026 rules shown on this page. It shows the tax you will owe for the year, spread evenly over your paychecks.

  • Local income tax is on the local pages. This state calculator leaves it out; pick your city below for a calculator that includes it.
  • Dependents and credits are not modeled. The child tax credit, earned income credit and dependent exemptions would lower the tax for many families.
  • Married filing jointly assumes one earner. If your spouse also works, your household will usually owe more than this shows. Head of household status is not offered yet, because its 2026 state values have only one source so far.
  • Withholding can differ by a few dollars. Employers withhold using IRS Publication 15-T and the state's withholding tables, plus your W-4. The difference settles when you file.
  • Not included: itemized deductions, income other than wages, Roth or after-tax deductions, and bonuses taxed at supplemental rates.

New York 2026 income tax brackets and rules

Single
Taxable income overRate on income in this bracket
$03.9%
$8,5004.4%
$11,7005.15%
$13,9005.4%
$80,6505.9%
$215,4006.85%
$1,077,5509.65%
$5,000,00010.3%
$25,000,00010.9%
Married filing jointly
Taxable income overRate on income in this bracket
$03.9%
$17,1504.4%
$23,6005.15%
$27,9005.4%
$161,5505.9%
$323,2006.85%
$2,155,3509.65%
$5,000,00010.3%
$25,000,00010.9%
Starting point
Federal adjusted gross income (wages minus pre-tax deductions the state follows).
Standard deduction
$8,000 single, $16,050 married filing jointly
Credit
Household credit, by income (applied automatically).
Supplemental tax
Above $107,650 of income, New York recaptures the benefit of its lower brackets.
Pre-tax deductions
401(k)/403(b) contributions are excluded from state taxable wages; payroll HSA contributions are.

State payroll programs (employee share)

ProgramRateWage cap / maximumSource
Paid Family Leave (PFL)0.432%max $411.91 a yearpaidfamilyleave.ny.gov
Disability Benefits Law (DBL)0.5%max $31.20 a yearwww.wcb.ny.gov

How each 2026 value was checked

Each value was read from the official source shown and compared with PolicyEngine-US (an open-source tax model) and the Tax Foundation's 2026 state income tax table. A value counts as verified when at least two of these three sources agree on it. We publish a state only when every value is verified, as all of the values below are. Checked October 11, 2026.

Parameter2026 valueOfficial sourcePolicyEngineTax Foundation
Brackets, single
Detailed schedule (see official source)

3.9% over $0; 4.4% over $8,500; 5.15% over $11,700; 5.4% over $13,900; 5.9% over $80,650; 6.85% over $215,400; 9.65% over $1,077,550; 10.3% over $5,000,000; 10.9% over $25,000,000

NYS DTF Form IT-2105-I (2026), Instructions for Estimated Income Tax (2026 NYS tax rates p.10; tax computation worksheets pp.3-6; std deduction table p.2)AgreesAgrees
Brackets, married
Detailed schedule (see official source)

3.9% over $0; 4.4% over $17,150; 5.15% over $23,600; 5.4% over $27,900; 5.9% over $161,550; 6.85% over $323,200; 9.65% over $2,155,350; 10.3% over $5,000,000; 10.9% over $25,000,000

NYS DTF Form IT-2105-I (2026), Instructions for Estimated Income Tax (2026 NYS tax rates p.10; tax computation worksheets pp.3-6; std deduction table p.2)AgreesAgrees
Standard deduction, single$8,000NYS DTF Form IT-2105-I (2026), Instructions for Estimated Income Tax (2026 NYS tax rates p.10; tax computation worksheets pp.3-6; std deduction table p.2)AgreesAgrees
Standard deduction, married$16,050NYS DTF Form IT-2105-I (2026), Instructions for Estimated Income Tax (2026 NYS tax rates p.10; tax computation worksheets pp.3-6; std deduction table p.2)AgreesAgrees
Exemption, single$0NYS DTF Form IT-2105-I (2026), Instructions for Estimated Income Tax (2026 NYS tax rates p.10; tax computation worksheets pp.3-6; std deduction table p.2)AgreesAgrees
Exemption, married$0NYS DTF Form IT-2105-I (2026), Instructions for Estimated Income Tax (2026 NYS tax rates p.10; tax computation worksheets pp.3-6; std deduction table p.2)AgreesAgrees
supplemental tax recapture
Detailed schedule (see official source)

min agi: 107,650; phase in length: 50,000; flat rate cap agi: 157,650; single: 215400: recapture base: 567; incremental benefit: 2,047; 1077550: recapture base: 2,614; incremental benefit: 30,172; 5000000: recapture base: 32,786; incremental benefit: 32,500; ti<=215400: flat 5.90% phase-in over AGI 107,650-157,650; joint: 161550: recapture base: 333; incremental benefit: 807; 323200: recapture base: 1,140; incremental benefit: 3,071; 2155350: recapture base: 4,211; incremental benefit: 60,350; 5000000: recapture base: 64,561; incremental benefit: 32,500; ti<=161550: flat 5.40% phase-in over AGI 107,650-157,650; agi over 25m: 10.9% flat on all taxable income

NYS DTF Form IT-2105-I (2026), Instructions for Estimated Income Tax (2026 NYS tax rates p.10; tax computation worksheets pp.3-6; std deduction table p.2)AgreesNot covered
household credit
Detailed schedule (see official source)

single by fagi: $0, $75, $5,000, $60, $6,000, $50, $7,000, $45, $20,000, $40, $25,000, $20, $28,000, $0; joint 2 people by fagi: $0, $105, $5,000, $90, $6,000, $80, $7,000, $75, $20,000, $70, $22,000, $60, $25,000, $45, $28,000, $25, $32,000, $0

NYS DTF Form IT-201-I (2025) Instructions (latest filed-year booklet; household credit tables; line 21 414(h))AgreesNot covered
k401 deductibleYesNYS DTF Form IT-201-I (2025) Instructions (latest filed-year booklet; household credit tables; line 21 414(h))AgreesNot covered
hsa deductibleYesNYS DTF Form IT-201-I (2025) Instructions (latest filed-year booklet; household credit tables; line 21 414(h))AgreesNot covered
Payroll program: Paid Family Leaverate: 0.432%; wage cap: 95,348.76; annual max: 411.91NY DFS Decision on Premium Rate for Paid Family Leave Benefits and Maximum Employee Contribution for Coverage Beginning January 1, 2026 (Aug 29, 2025)AgreesNot covered
Payroll program: Disability Benefits (DBL)rate: 0.5%; wage cap: n/a; annual max: 31.2NY Workers' Compensation Law Section 209AgreesNot covered

Worked example: $60,000 salary, single, paid every two weeks

StepPer year
Gross pay$60,000
Federal taxable income (gross minus the $16,100 standard deduction)$43,900
Federal income tax−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%) and Medicare (1.45%)−$4,590.00
State starting income$60,000.00
Deductions$8,000.00
Exemptions$0.00
State taxable income$52,000.00
New York income tax−$2,643.00
Paid Family Leave (PFL)−$259.20
Disability Benefits Law (DBL)−$31.20
Take-home pay$47,456.60
Per paycheck (÷ 26)$1,825.25

Local income taxes in New York

New York City and Yonkers tax their residents; Yonkers also taxes people who work there.

Sources

  1. https://www.tax.ny.gov/pdf/current_forms/it/it2105i.pdf
  2. https://www.tax.ny.gov/pdf/current_forms/it/it201i.pdf
  3. https://www.dfs.ny.gov/apps-and-licensing/health-insurers/pfl-rate-decision-2026-page
  4. https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/WKC/209
  5. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction, as amended by Pub. L. 119-21)
  6. Social Security Administration, 2026 COLA fact sheet (Social Security wage base $184,500)
  7. Cross-checks: PolicyEngine-US and the Tax Foundation 2026 state income tax table.

Tax year 2026. Parameters checked ; page updated . See how we verify tax parameters.