Skip to content
PayByTown

Oklahoma take-home pay calculator, 2026

On a $60,000 salary, a single filer in Oklahoma takes home about $48,236 a year in 2026, or $1,855.21 every two weeks. Enter your own pay below.

Take-home pay per paycheck in Oklahoma

$1,855.21

$48,236 a year. Total taxes take 19.6% of gross pay.

Pay breakdown per paycheck and per year
LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare−$33.46−$870
State income tax−$82.87−$2,155
Take-home pay$1,855.21$48,236
How are you paid?

Percent of gross pay, before tax. Leave at 0 if you don't contribute.

Section 125 deductions taken before tax. Your pay stub or benefits portal shows them.

Starting values are examples. Change them to match your pay stub.

Runs in your browser. Your inputs are saved in this page's address so you can bookmark or share the result; nothing is sent to us.

What this calculator includes, and what it doesn't

It subtracts federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, Oklahoma income tax from your gross pay, using the 2026 rules shown on this page. It shows the tax you will owe for the year, spread evenly over your paychecks.

  • Local income taxes are not included. Oklahoma has no local income taxes on wages that we know of.
  • Dependents and credits are not modeled. The child tax credit, earned income credit and dependent exemptions would lower the tax for many families.
  • Married filing jointly assumes one earner. If your spouse also works, your household will usually owe more than this shows. Head of household status is not offered yet, because its 2026 state values have only one source so far.
  • Withholding can differ by a few dollars. Employers withhold using IRS Publication 15-T and the state's withholding tables, plus your W-4. The difference settles when you file.
  • Not included: itemized deductions, income other than wages, Roth or after-tax deductions, and bonuses taxed at supplemental rates.

Oklahoma 2026 income tax brackets and rules

Single
Taxable income overRate on income in this bracket
$00%
$3,7502.5%
$4,9003.5%
$7,2004.5%
Married filing jointly
Taxable income overRate on income in this bracket
$00%
$7,5002.5%
$9,8003.5%
$14,4004.5%
Starting point
Federal adjusted gross income (wages minus pre-tax deductions the state follows).
Standard deduction
$6,350 single, $12,700 married filing jointly
Personal exemption
$1,000 per person (×2 for a married couple).
Pre-tax deductions
401(k)/403(b) contributions are excluded from state taxable wages; payroll HSA contributions are.

State payroll programs (employee share)

None. Oklahoma has no employee-paid disability, paid leave or similar payroll program.

How each 2026 value was checked

Each value was read from the official source shown and compared with PolicyEngine-US (an open-source tax model) and the Tax Foundation's 2026 state income tax table. A value counts as verified when at least two of these three sources agree on it. We publish a state only when every value is verified, as all of the values below are. Checked October 11, 2026.

Parameter2026 valueOfficial sourcePolicyEngineTax Foundation
Brackets, single0% over $0; 2.5% over $3,750; 3.5% over $4,900; 4.5% over $7,200Oklahoma Enrolled HB 2764 (2025), amending 68 O.S. §2355(D): rates for tax year 2026 and afterAgreesAgrees
Brackets, married0% over $0; 2.5% over $7,500; 3.5% over $9,800; 4.5% over $14,400Oklahoma Enrolled HB 2764 (2025), amending 68 O.S. §2355(D): rates for tax year 2026 and afterAgreesAgrees
Standard deduction, single$6,350Oklahoma Tax Commission 2025 Form 511 Resident Individual Income Tax Forms and InstructionsAgreesAgrees
Standard deduction, married$12,700Oklahoma Tax Commission 2025 Form 511 Resident Individual Income Tax Forms and InstructionsAgreesAgrees
Exemption, single$1,000OTC Form OW-8-ES, Tax Year 2026 Worksheet for Individuals (Rev. 6-2025)AgreesAgrees
Exemption, married$2,000OTC Form OW-8-ES, Tax Year 2026 Worksheet for Individuals (Rev. 6-2025)AgreesAgrees
k401 deductibleYesOklahoma Tax Commission 2025 Form 511 Resident Individual Income Tax Forms and InstructionsAgreesNot covered
hsa deductibleYesOklahoma Tax Commission 2025 Form 511 Resident Individual Income Tax Forms and InstructionsAgreesNot covered

Worked example: $60,000 salary, single, paid every two weeks

StepPer year
Gross pay$60,000
Federal taxable income (gross minus the $16,100 standard deduction)$43,900
Federal income tax−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%) and Medicare (1.45%)−$4,590.00
State starting income$60,000.00
Deductions$6,350.00
Exemptions$1,000.00
State taxable income$52,650.00
Oklahoma income tax−$2,154.50
Take-home pay$48,235.50
Per paycheck (÷ 26)$1,855.21

Local income taxes in Oklahoma

Oklahoma has no city, county or school district income taxes on wages that we know of.

Sources

  1. http://webserver1.lsb.state.ok.us/cf_pdf/2025-26%20ENR/hB/HB2764%20ENR.PDF
  2. https://oklahoma.gov/content/dam/ok/en/tax/documents/forms/individuals/current/511-Pkt.pdf
  3. https://oklahoma.gov/content/dam/ok/en/tax/documents/forms/individuals/current/OW-8-ES.pdf
  4. IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction, as amended by Pub. L. 119-21)
  5. Social Security Administration, 2026 COLA fact sheet (Social Security wage base $184,500)
  6. Cross-checks: PolicyEngine-US and the Tax Foundation 2026 state income tax table.

Tax year 2026. Parameters checked ; page updated . See how we verify tax parameters.